Westchester County Real Estate Market Forecast 2026: What the Latest Data Says
If you're thinking about buying or selling a home in Westchester County, you've probably heard plenty of predictions about where the housing market is headed.
Will prices come down? Will more homes hit the market? Does the market still favor sellers? Should buyers wait? Should sellers list now?
National housing headlines won't give you a very good answer to those questions here in Westchester.
According to OneKey MLS data through August 2026, the median sale price for Westchester County single-family homes was higher than during the comparable period a year earlier. Inventory was lower, homes sold faster and sellers received a higher percentage of their original asking price.
That's the countywide picture. Once you start looking at individual communities, property types and price ranges, it gets more complicated. Scarsdale and White Plains, for example, showed very different inventory and pricing trends during the same period, and condos and co-ops are another part of the market altogether.
That's why when someone asks me, "How is the Westchester real estate market?" I usually need to know a little more before I can give them a useful answer.
I'm John Buoninfante, a Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker with Real Broker NY LLC. Let's look at what the latest OneKey MLS data tells us about the Westchester housing market in 2026, and what it doesn't tell us about what happens next.
Westchester County Housing Market: August 2026
Let's start with single-family homes across Westchester County.
According to the August 2026 OneKey MLS Local Market Update:
|
Westchester Single-Family Homes |
August 2025 |
August 2026 |
Change |
|
New listings |
352 |
297 |
-15.6% |
|
Closed sales |
594 |
563 |
-5.2% |
|
Days on market |
30 |
28 |
-6.7% |
|
Median sale price |
$1,100,000 |
$1,205,000 |
+9.5% |
|
Original list price received |
103.6% |
105.7% |
+2.0% |
|
Inventory of homes for sale |
906 |
774 |
-14.6% |
Source: OneKey MLS, Westchester County Local Market Update, August 2026.
The median sale price was $1.205 million, up 9.5% from $1.1 million in August 2025.
Inventory declined from 906 homes to 774, a 14.6% decrease. New listings were down 15.6%, while homes that sold spent a median of 28 days on the market, compared with 30 days a year earlier.
Sellers received an average 105.7% of their original list price, compared with 103.6% in August 2025.
Those numbers show a competitive month for single-family homes. But I wouldn't use August alone to forecast the entire Westchester market. One month can be affected by the particular mix of properties that happened to close.
The trailing 12-month numbers give us better context.
The 12-Month Numbers Give Us Better Context
For the 12 months through August 2026, OneKey MLS reported:
|
Westchester Single-Family Homes |
Through Aug. 2025 |
Through Aug. 2026 |
Change |
|
New listings |
5,809 |
5,685 |
-2.1% |
|
Closed sales |
4,576 |
4,586 |
+0.2% |
|
Days on market |
41 |
37 |
-9.8% |
|
Median sale price |
$970,000 |
$1,060,000 |
+9.3% |
|
Original list price received |
103.2% |
104.2% |
+1.0% |
|
Inventory |
871 |
833 |
-4.4% |
Source: OneKey MLS Local Market Update, Westchester County single-family homes, 12 months through August 2026.
Over that longer period, the median sale price was $1.06 million, up 9.3% from the previous comparable period.
Inventory was 4.4% lower, and median days on market declined from 41 to 37 days. Closed sales were essentially flat, increasing 0.2%, while sellers received an average 104.2% of their original list price, compared with 103.2%.
I put more weight on these numbers than I do on a single month because they give us a broader view of what has been happening.
Through August 2026, Westchester single-family homes had a higher median sale price, somewhat less inventory and shorter marketing times than during the previous comparable 12-month period. That tells us where the market has been. It doesn't tell us with certainty where it's going.
Is Westchester County Still a Seller's Market in 2026?
Several countywide single-family indicators show competitive conditions through August 2026.
Inventory was lower. Median sale prices were higher. Median days on market were shorter. Sellers also received a higher percentage of their original asking price.
But I wouldn't apply one market label to every property in Westchester.
Westchester includes cities, towns and villages with different housing stock, price ranges and inventory. Conditions can also differ by property type and price range within the same community.
If you're actually preparing to buy or sell, the more useful question is what is happening in the specific market that affects your decision.
Scarsdale vs. White Plains: Why the County Average Doesn't Tell the Whole Story
The difference becomes clearer when we compare Westchester County with Scarsdale and White Plains over the same trailing 12-month period through August 2026:
|
Single-Family Homes |
Westchester County |
Scarsdale |
White Plains |
|
Median sale price |
$1,060,000 |
$2,050,000 |
$935,000 |
|
Median price change |
+9.3% |
+14.6% |
+8.7% |
|
Days on market |
37 |
36 |
30 |
|
Change in days on market |
-9.8% |
-20.0% |
-11.8% |
|
Original list price received |
104.2% |
110.3% |
105.0% |
|
Inventory change |
-4.4% |
-36.4% |
-2.4% |
Source: OneKey MLS Local Market Updates, single-family homes, 12 months through August 2026.
The inventory difference stands out.
Scarsdale's inventory declined 36.4%, compared with 2.4% in White Plains. The communities also had different median prices, price changes and original-list-price-received percentages.
That doesn't make one market better than the other. It shows why a countywide number can become less useful as a decision gets more specific.
If I'm working with a buyer looking in White Plains, I want to know what's happening in White Plains at the property type and price range they're considering.
If I'm talking with someone about selling a house in Scarsdale, I'm not going to price that property from the Westchester County median.
As the decision gets more specific, the data should get more specific too.
Property Type Matters Too
The same principle applies to property type.
For the 12 months through August 2026, OneKey MLS reported a Westchester County median sale price of approximately $550,000 for condominiums and $240,000 for co-ops.
I wouldn't compare either number directly with the $1.06 million single-family median. These are different property and ownership types, and the purchase price is only one part of the comparison.
For a condo or co-op, recurring charges and the ownership structure also need to be considered when evaluating the total cost.
This is why a statement about "Westchester home prices" needs context. You need to know which part of the market you're talking about.
Will Westchester Home Prices Go Down?
There's no honest way to know for certain.
What we do know is that the OneKey MLS data in this report does not show a countywide decline in the median sale price for single-family homes through August 2026.
The trailing 12-month median was 9.3% higher than during the previous comparable period.
That doesn't mean prices will continue rising at that rate.
Median sale price measures properties that have already sold. It is not a forecast, and it can be influenced by the mix of homes that close during a particular period.
I wouldn't tell a buyer, "You need to buy now because prices are definitely going higher."
I also wouldn't tell someone, "Just wait because prices are definitely coming down."
The data we have doesn't support either prediction.
Will More Homes Come on the Market?
This is one of the numbers worth watching.
New single-family listings in August 2026 were down 15.6% compared with August 2025. Over the trailing 12 months, however, new listings were down only 2.1%.
That's a meaningful difference between the one-month and longer-term measurements.
If new listings begin increasing consistently and inventory rebuilds over several months, buyers would have more properties available to consider.
But one month's new-listing number isn't enough to establish that kind of change. The more useful question is whether a pattern develops over multiple reporting periods.
What Could Change the Westchester Market?
I wouldn't use any one statistic to call a market shift. I'm more interested in what several indicators start telling us together.
Inventory. Are more homes becoming available, or is the number of properties for sale continuing to decline?
New listings. One strong or weak month is less useful than a sustained change across several reporting periods.
Days on market. A sustained change in marketing time can tell us something about how quickly closed properties are moving through the market.
Original list price received. This shows how sale prices compare with sellers' original asking prices.
Closed sales. Transaction volume tells us how many sales are closing, although volume alone doesn't tell us the negotiating conditions surrounding those transactions.
Median sale price. This is useful when read alongside inventory, sales activity and the mix of properties that sold.
Financing costs and affordability. These can affect what a buyer can purchase, but the effect on an individual decision depends on the buyer's financing and the market they're considering.
Taken together, those measurements can provide a better picture than reacting to one monthly headline.
Should Buyers Wait for the Westchester Market to Change?
If you're thinking about waiting, the first question is what you're waiting for.
Lower prices, different financing costs, more inventory or simply not seeing the right property are different reasons to wait.
If you're waiting because you're certain Westchester prices are about to fall, the current data doesn't establish that.
If the properties currently available don't meet your criteria, staying patient may be a reasonable decision.
For an actual purchase, I would rather look at your finances and timeline alongside recent sales, current inventory and competition in the communities, property types and price ranges you're considering than make the decision from a countywide forecast.
Should Westchester Sellers List Now or Wait?
The countywide single-family data through August 2026 contains several favorable indicators for sellers compared with the previous comparable period: lower inventory, shorter median marketing time and a higher percentage of original asking price received.
That doesn't automatically mean every homeowner should list now.
Before making that decision, I would want to know where the property is, its likely price range and condition, what competing inventory looks like and what the seller plans to do after the sale.
If you're selling one Westchester home and buying another, both sides of the move matter. The conditions affecting your sale may be different from the conditions in the market where you're trying to buy.
My Westchester County Real Estate Market Forecast for the Rest of 2026
Based on the OneKey MLS data through August, I don't think the evidence supports a dramatic prediction in either direction.
Over the trailing 12 months, Westchester single-family homes had a higher median sale price, somewhat lower inventory, shorter median marketing time and a higher percentage of original asking price received than during the comparable period a year earlier.
Those numbers describe what has already happened, not what happens next. For the rest of 2026, I'll be paying attention to inventory, new listings, days on market, closed sales, median sale price and what sellers are receiving relative to their original asking prices.
If those measurements begin moving consistently over several reporting periods, we'll have better evidence that market conditions are changing.
And if you're actually preparing to buy or sell, I wouldn't spend too much time trying to forecast the entire county anyway.
I'd rather look at the community, property type and price range that affects your decision.
That's where these numbers become useful.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Westchester Real Estate Market
What is the median home price in Westchester County in 2026?
According to OneKey MLS, the median sale price for Westchester County single-family homes was $1,060,000 for the 12 months through August 2026, up 9.3% from the previous comparable period. For August 2026 alone, the median was $1,205,000. These figures describe closed single-family sales during those periods, not the value of an individual property.
Are Westchester County home prices going down in 2026?
The OneKey MLS data used in this report does not show a countywide decline in the median sale price for single-family homes through August 2026. The trailing 12-month median was 9.3% higher than during the previous comparable period. That is historical market data and does not predict what prices will do next.
Is Westchester County a seller's market in 2026?
Several countywide single-family indicators show competitive conditions through August 2026. Inventory was lower, median days on market were shorter and sellers received a higher percentage of their original asking price than during the previous comparable period. Conditions can still differ by community, property type and price range, so one countywide label should not be applied to every property.
Should I wait to buy a home in Westchester County?
That depends on what you're waiting for and on your own finances, timeline and property criteria. The current data does not establish that Westchester single-family prices are about to decline. A more useful buying decision compares recent sales, current inventory and competition in the communities, property types and price ranges you're actually considering.
Should I sell my Westchester home now or wait?
Countywide single-family data through August 2026 shows several favorable indicators for sellers compared with the previous comparable period, but that does not determine whether an individual owner should sell now. Location, likely price range, condition, competing inventory and your plans after the sale all matter.
Why can the Westchester market look different from one community to another?
Community-level data can differ significantly from countywide averages. For the 12 months through August 2026, for example, Scarsdale and White Plains had different median sale prices, inventory changes and original-list-price-received percentages.
If you're actually preparing to buy or sell, the relevant community, property type and price range provide more useful context than the county median alone.
Where does the Westchester real estate market data in this report come from?
The housing statistics in this report come from OneKey MLS Local Market Updates for Westchester County, Scarsdale and White Plains. Unless otherwise stated, the figures refer to single-family homes. Monthly figures compare August 2026 with August 2025, while trailing-12-month figures compare the 12 months through August 2026 with the previous comparable 12-month period.
Planning to Buy or Sell in Westchester County?
Countywide numbers are a good place to understand the market. Once you're getting serious about buying or selling, the analysis should get more specific.
If you're buying, I can help you look at recent sales, current inventory and competition in the communities, property types and price range you're considering.
If you're selling, I can look at recent comparable sales, competing inventory and what's happening in the part of the Westchester market that actually applies to your property.
If you're still researching a move to Westchester, you can also download my Moving to Westchester County Guide for more information about the communities, housing and commuting.
If you're further along and want to talk through an actual purchase or sale, reach out. We can look at the numbers that apply to your move instead of trying to make a decision from a countywide headline.
John Buoninfante
Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker
Real Broker NY LLC
646-391-1093
buoninfanteteam@gmail.com
JohnWestchesterRealtor.com
Sources and Methodology
OneKey MLS Local Market Updates
Market statistics cited in this report are from OneKey MLS Local Market Updates for Westchester County, Scarsdale and White Plains. Unless otherwise noted, the data refers to single-family homes.
Monthly statistics compare August 2026 with August 2025.
Trailing-12-month statistics compare the 12 months through August 2026 with the previous comparable 12-month period.
Median sale price describes the midpoint of reported closed sale prices during the specified period and should not be interpreted as the value of an individual property.
Days on market, inventory, new listings, closed sales and original-list-price-received figures should be interpreted according to the definitions and methodology used by OneKey MLS.
Market statistics are historical measurements. They do not guarantee future market conditions, future property values or the outcome of an individual purchase or sale.
Last updated: September 2026.
Fair Housing Statement
Equal Housing Opportunity.
John Buoninfante is a Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker with Real Broker NY LLC and is committed to fair housing for all, regardless of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, disability, or any other characteristic protected under federal, New York State or local law.
Categories
Recent Posts










